Staffing & Vacancies

People and their roles

Staffing & Vacancies

What could be more rewarding than working in a school, helping shape the minds of young people before they embark on the world? If you're looking for a new challenge and are passionate about helping students reach their full potential, then please visit our recruitment hub on Eteach.

There you will find a list of all available vacancies and have the option to join our talent pool. We recommend joining our talent pool as it will enable us to notify you should a position that matches your criteria becomes available.


Executive Principal

Mr C. Zimmerman


Operational Principal

Mr J. Young


Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr S. Leigh - Deputy Headteacher (Teaching & Learning)
  • Mrs N. Pursey – Operations Manager
  • Mrs J. Russell - Assistant Headteacher (Professional Skills & Standards)
  • Mrs K. Stevens – Assistant HeadTeacher (safeguarding lead, Primary Liaison & Transition Manager)
  • Mr J. Ward - Assistant Headteacher (Curriculum & Standards)

Teaching Staff

  • Mr P. Ammel - Teacher Of Science
  • Miss B. Aston - Teacher Of Art
  • Mrs K. Balebela - Head Of Business
  • Mr S. Bates - Teacher Of PE  
  • Mr D. Beecher - Head Of Computing And Media
  • Miss L. Boyles - 2nd In Department For MFL
  • Mrs H. Bristow - Teacher Of Maths
  • Mrs H. Brownlie - 2nd In Deparment For Humainties     
  • Mrs N. Chapman - Head Of House And Teacher Of Humanites      
  • Miss R. Crowder - Head Of MFL     
  • Miss K. Docherty - Teacher Of Humanities    
  • Mr R. Duke - Lead Practioner-Professional Tutor
  • Mrs D. Ellis - Deputy SENDco
  • Mr N. Evans - Teacher Of Computing And Media
  • Mr S. Flowerdew - Head Of Performing Arts          
  • Mrs L. Galvao - Teacher Of Maths   
  • Miss J. Georgii - Teacher Of Science
  • Mr C. Glassock - Lead Practitioner And G&T Academy
  • Ms A. Golding - Teacher Of English
  • Mrs G. Graham - Head Of Humanities
  • Miss K. Gudgeon - Teacher Of Science
  • Miss V. Hedley - Teacher Of MFL
  • Mrs L. Henry - Head Of Music           
  • Miss S. Howarth - Teacher Of Design And Technology           
  • Mrs K. Humphrey - Head Of House And 2nd In PE
  • Miss S. i'anson - Teacher Of English And Drama           
  • Mrs C. Jackson - PSHE Lead
  • Miss S. Jones - Head Of English
  • Mrs L. King - 2nd In Department For Science
  • Mr F. Lear - Teacher Of Science
  • Mr M. Love - 2nd In Deapartment For Maths
  • Mrs K. Mapleston - Teacher Of English       
  • Mrs S. McKeeman - Teacher Of MFL     
  • Mrs J. Millar - Teacher Of MFL     
  • Mrs J. Moore - Teacher Of English
  • Mrs M. Nash - Teacher Of English
  • Mr R. Nightingale - Teacher Of Computing And Media       
  • Miss C. Parsons - Teacher Of Design And Technology
  • Miss E. Pegg - 2nd In Department For Design And Technology
  • Mr A. Philpott - Sports Academy Lead And Teacher In Science
  • Mrs L. Powell - Teacher Of Maths
  • Mr B. Quant - Teacher Of Design And Technology
  • Mr J. Rendall - Head Of House And Teacher Of Humanities
  • Mr O. Roper -  Head Of PE
  • Miss S. Sami - Teacher Of Maths
  • Mr A. Sangera - Head Of Visual Arts
  • Mr W. Searle - Head Of House And Teacher Of Humanities                
  • Mr M. Shaw - Teacher Of Maths
  • Mr M. Snook - Teacher Of English                    
  • Miss M. Stacy - Head Of Design And Technology   
  • Mr R. Stubbs - Head Of Maths    
  • Miss J. van den Brande - Teacher Of Science
  • Miss K. Whelan - 2nd In Department In English
  • Mr J. White - Lead Practitoner/Teacher Of Maths
  • Mrs J. Wood  - Teacher OF MFL                    
  • Miss W. Willis - Teacher Of Music   

Pastoral Team

  • Ms J. Bingle - Key Stage 3 Support Assistant
  • Mrs L. Bulpitt - Key Stage 4 Manager
  • Mr T. Hancox - Key Stage 3 Manager
  • Ms G. Persinger - Key Stage 4 Support Assistant
  • Ms L Round – Yr 7 and Transition Assistant
  • Mrs A. Rowe - School Counsellor

Additional Educational Needs Team

  • Ms S. Allen - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms J. Bisson - AEN Administrator/PA
  • Mrs D. Ellis - Operational SENCO
  • Mr S. Powers - Teaching Assistant
  • Miss S. Pritchard - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs F. Rafiq - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L. Richings - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms A. Torregrosa - Teaching Assistant

Admin/Support Staff

  • Mrs J. Anstee - Cover Administrator/Reprographics Technician
  • Mrs H. Boddy - Examinations Officer
  • Mr P. Brierley - Senior Design & Technology Technician
  • Ms W. Brown - Finance Assistant
  • Mr J. Gambold - Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs B. Hobbs – Resource Centre Supervisor
  • Mrs L. Knight - Finance Officer
  • Mrs G. Manterfield – Admin Assistant
  • Mrs P. Notter - Receptionist
  • Mr N. Parker - Senior Science Technician
  • Miss H. Phillips - Science Technician
  • Miss V. Redondo - Cover Supervisor

Last Updated: 13th November 2017